Bubble, EPE, XPE or woven pallet cover? Comparing the four constructions
The four covers differ beyond material names. Bubble covers have the lowest thermal conductivity and the highest thermal resistance and are the usual workhorse; EPE and XPE add cushioning and shock resistance; the woven cover is only 0.16mm thick yet reaches 1366 kPa bursting strength and 520-650 N/50mm tensile strength, suited to tear resistance and long-term reuse. Sequence: decide whether cushioning is required, then fix the structure from pallet size and opening type, then check insulation using conductivity and thermal resistance.
The short answer: where each construction fits
Swipe the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Construction | Structure | Best fit | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bubble pallet cover | MPET + single/double bubble + MPET | Routine thermal insulation and sun protection for palletised goods | Lowest conductivity (0.028-0.044 W/(m·K)), highest thermal resistance (0.09-0.13 (m²·K)/W), light |
| EPE pallet cover | MPET + EPE foam + MPET | Cargo needing both temperature control and impact protection | Insulation plus cushioning and shock absorption |
| XPE pallet cover | Alu foil + XPE + alu foil | Pallets needing cushioning and sound insulation in transit and storage | Stiffer construction, better cushioning |
| Woven pallet cover | Alu foil + woven fabric + alu foil | Tear resistance and repeated folding use | Bursting 1366 kPa, tensile 520-650 N/50mm, tolerance -40℃ to 100℃ |
This table only points in a direction. Verify against the parameters and sizes below for each shipment.
How the four constructions differ
Swipe the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Item | Bubble | EPE | XPE | Woven |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Face layer | MPET or alu foil | MPET | Pure aluminium | Double-sided alu foil |
| Core | Single/double bubble | EPE foam | XPE foam | Woven fabric |
| Typical thickness | 3mm / 6mm | 3mm / 5mm | 3mm / 6mm | 0.16mm |
| GSM | 120-160 g/m² | — | — | 135 g/m² |
| Conductivity W/(m·K) | 0.028-0.044 | 0.035 | 0.041 | — |
| Thermal resistance (m²·K)/W | 0.09-0.13 | 0.014 | 0.12 | — |
| Reflectivity | 95-99% | 95-97% | 95-97% | 95-97% |
Conductivity and thermal resistance follow ASTM-C-518-21; reflectivity follows ASTM E424. The woven construction is not judged by conductivity — its value is strength and weatherability, so strength figures are shown instead.
Is lower thermal conductivity always better?
Swipe the table horizontally to see all columns.
Not simply “lower is better” — thickness, thermal resistance and the whole build matter. Conductivity describes the material; thermal resistance describes how a given thickness resists heat flow. They must be read together:
| Construction | Conductivity W/(m·K) | Thermal resistance (m²·K)/W | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bubble | 0.028-0.044 | 0.09-0.13 | Strongest resistance per unit thickness |
| EPE | 0.035 | 0.014 | Similar conductivity, clearly lower resistance; cushioning is the gain |
| XPE | 0.041 | 0.12 | Slightly higher conductivity, resistance on par with bubble |
Reflectivity is the other commonly overlooked variable. All four face layers exceed 95%, reflecting solar radiation — so direct-sunlight scenarios are more sensitive to reflectivity, while cold-storage scenarios depend more on thermal resistance and sealing.
Material data is not whole-packaging performance: load factor, closure, base coverage and any thermal accessories all matter, and the complete packaging should be validated as a unit.
When the woven cover is the right answer
Swipe the table horizontally to see all columns.
The woven cover is defined by strength and weatherability rather than conductivity. Prioritise it when:
| Property | Value | Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Bursting strength | 1366 kPa | ISO 2759:2014 |
| Tensile strength | 520-650 N/50mm | ISO 2759:2014 |
| Reflectivity | 95-97% | ASTM E424 |
| Temperature tolerance | 80℃ and -40℃, size change <2% | EN 1604:2013 |
| WVTR | <0.02 g/(m·h) | ASTM E96 |
| Environment / safety | REACH PASS | 1907/2006 REACH |
Typical fits: packaging folded and reused many times; cargo with sharp edges that tears ordinary covers; long-term outdoor storage; and cargo that also needs oxygen and moisture blocking. Its tolerance range is -40℃ to 100℃, with a maximum inside-outside difference of 6-15℃ depending on conditions.
Sizing: match the pallet standard first
Swipe the table horizontally to see all columns.
Cover size follows the pallet inside, not just the cargo outline. Common pallet standards:
| Pallet type | Common dimensions |
|---|---|
| Chinese | 1200×1000×140/150mm; 1100×1100×140/150mm |
| Euro | EUR-1: 1200×800×144mm; EUR-2: 1200×1000×144mm |
| US | 1219×1016×150mm |
| Japan, Korea & others | 1100×1100×140mm |
When confirming size, state the loaded length, width and height including the pallet, whether five- or six-sided, the opening type (zipper or Velcro), and whether edge binding and an A4 clear PVC window are required. All bubble, EPE, XPE and woven covers support these options.
·Selection steps·
Step-by-Step Guide
- 01
Confirm whether cushioning is needed
Is the cargo impact-sensitive or in need of sound insulation? If yes start from EPE or XPE; if not, prefer bubble.
- 02
Confirm temperature and sunlight exposure
Distinguish direct sunlight, cold storage or ambient storage, then judge whether reflectivity or thermal resistance matters more.
- 03
Confirm pallet size and loaded height
Measure against the pallet standard and the loaded L/W/H including the pallet, not the cargo outline alone.
- 04
Confirm opening and structural details
Five- or six-sided, zipper or Velcro, edge binding, clear window and label pocket.
- 05
Validate with a sample
Record temperature and test handling with the real loading pattern before fixing the bulk specification.
·Frequently asked questions·
Frequently Asked Questions
01 Does lower thermal conductivity always mean better insulation?
No. Conductivity describes the material and must be read with thickness and thermal resistance. EPE has 0.035 W/(m·K) with only 0.014 (m²·K)/W, while XPE has 0.041 W/(m·K) but 0.12 (m²·K)/W. Compare both and validate with the complete packaging.
02 What is the thermal conductivity of the woven cover?
The woven cover is not specified by conductivity; it is designed for strength and weatherability. The manual gives 1366 kPa bursting strength, 520-650 N/50mm tensile strength, 95-97% reflectivity and -40℃ to 100℃ tolerance.
03 Five-sided or six-sided?
Six-sided wraps the base as well, giving better sealing at slightly slower handling; five-sided is faster to load but leaves the base uncovered. Use six-sided for temperature-sensitive cargo and handle the base separately with five-sided.
04 Can I order using the cargo dimensions only?
Not recommended. Size follows the pallet and the loaded overall L/W/H including pallet height; ordering from the cargo outline alone risks covers that are too tight or too loose.
References and scope
- ASTM C518 — Standard Test Method for Steady-State Thermal Transmission Properties by Means of the Heat Flow Meter Apparatus
- ASTM E424 — Standard Test Methods for Solar Energy Transmittance and Reflectance (Terrestrial) of Sheet Materials
- ISO 2759 — Board — Determination of bursting strength
- EN 1604 — Thermal insulating products for building applications — Determination of dimensional stability under specified temperature and humidity conditions
References explain selection principles and test methods; they do not certify any product. Temperature and strength figures are taken from the Aspirature insulation product manual and the corresponding test reports. Actual performance varies with loading, conditions and route. Final specifications, MOQ and lead time are subject to the confirmed datasheet, test reports and order.
Discuss your packaging requirements
Send dimensions, quantities and the intended application to discuss samples and a quotation.
